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Tailgate Lock Inoperative

TAILGATE LOCK INOPERATIVE


Tailgate Lock Inoperative:





POSSIBLE CAUSES
- DTC'S present
- (P30) tailgate lock driver open
- (P30) tailgate lock driver short to ground
- (P31) tailgate unlock driver open
- (P31) tailgate unlock driver short to ground
- Tailgate lock motor open
- Junction block open
- Body control module - tailgate driver open

1. CHECK DTC'S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Are there any Tailgate related codes present?

YES: Refer to symptom list for problems related to POWER DOOR LOCKS/RKE.
NO: Go To 2

2. CHECK TAILGATE LOCK MOTOR




Disconnect the Tailgate Lock Motor connector.
Connect a test light between the Tailgate Lock Driver circuit and the Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit in the Lock Motor connector.
With the scan tool actuate the UNLOCK TAILGATE.
With the scan tool actuate the LOCK TAILGATE.

Q: Did the test light illuminate when the motor was actuated in both directions?

YES: Replace the Tailgate Lock Motor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. CHECK (P30) TAILGATE LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Connect a jumper wire between (P30) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit and the (G910) Tailgate Switch Ground in the Tailgate Lock Motor connector.
Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P30) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit in the Junction Block C2 connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (P30) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. CHECK (P31) TAILGATE UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Connect a jumper wire between (P31) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit and the (G910) Tailgate Switch Ground in the Tailgate Lock Motor connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P31) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit in the Junction Block C2 connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the (P31) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5. CHECK (P30) TAILGATE LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Disconnect the Jumper wire installed in the previous step.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P30) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit in the Junction Block C2 connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (P30) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 6

6. CHECK (P31) TAILGATE UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (P31) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit in the Junction Block C2 connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (P31) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 7

7. CHECK JUNCTION BLOCK (P30) TAILGATE LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Remove the Junction Block.
Remove the Body Control Module from the Junction Block.
Measure the resistance of the (P30) Tailgate Lock Driver circuit between Junction Block C2 connector and the Junction Block - BCM connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

YES: Go To 8
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Junction Block.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

8. CHECK JUNCTION BLOCK (P31) TAILGATE UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (P31) Tailgate Unlock Driver circuit between Junction Block C2 connector and the Junction Block - BCM connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

YES: Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Junction Block.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test