Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No Response With A No Start Condition






*NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. (A209) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT





NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.

NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (F942), (F1), (F26) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS





Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942), (F1), (F26) PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F942), (F1), (F26) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (Z130), (Z816) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS





Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z130), (Z816) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z130), (Z816) PCM ground circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Connect the PCM harness connectors.

Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CKP SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED









Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TP Sensor/Throttle Body harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 volts when disconnecting any of the sensors.

Yes

- Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-volt supply.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect PCM harness connectors.

Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test