545RFE Automatic Transmission
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
Friction element distress could result from an insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
- Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds.
Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5-volts for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2-volts for 200ms.
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Diagnostic Test
1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTCs.
Are there any related Charging System DTCs also present?
Yes
- Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Engine Charging System DTCs, before testing DTC P0562.
NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CONDITION P0562 PRESENT
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. CHECK THE (Z908, Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the PCM (Z908, Z977) Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for the PCM (Z908, Z977) Ground circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z908, Z977) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
4. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit at the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
6. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
Start the engine.
Using a voltmeter, measure the vehicles battery voltage.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage.
Compare the scan tool Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the scan tool voltage within 1.0 volt of the battery voltage?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 45RFE/545RFE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.