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U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

IOD fuse installed.

FCM is configured correctly.

- Set Condition:

Bus messages not received from the Electric Gear Shift Module (shift lever assembly) for approximately 500 ms.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC Active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure.

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to Communications for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Verify that the Shift Lever Assembly is active on the bus.

Is the Shift Lever Assembly active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Refer to Communications for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the Shift Lever Assembly?

Yes

- Replace/update the Shifter Lever Assembly.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.