No Response With A No Start Condition
*NO RESPONSE WITH A NO START CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. (A209) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to communicate with the PCM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A209) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F942), (F1), (F26) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942), (F1), (F26) PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F942), (F1), (F26) Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (Z130), (Z816) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z130), (Z816) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z130), (Z816) PCM ground circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
5. CKP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor/Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Disconnect all the sensors that use the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Did the voltage return to 4.5 to 5.2 volts when disconnecting any of the sensors.
Yes
- Replace the sensor that is pulling down the (F855) 5-volt supply.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect all the sensors that share the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at one of the sensor harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test