B1B8D
B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus ignition status is in IGN_RUN and the module is configured for a Seat Track Position Sensor (STPS), the module checks the sensor input current ranges.
- Set Condition:
If the module detects that the sensor input is less than or equal to 0.3 ma. This DTC may set when the current is between 0.3 mA and 2.0 mA.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B8D-DRIVER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. INSPECT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram / schematic as a guide, inspect the Driver Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
- Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
- Perform *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. VERIFY THAT DRIVER SEAT HARNESS IS ROUTED CORRECTLY
Verify that the Driver Seat Harness is routed correctly.
Is the Driver Seat Harness routed correctly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Reroute the Driver Seat Harness as necessary.
- Perform *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
5. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms on either circuit?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
- Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
- Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK (R261) SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA-DRIVER CIRCUIT AND (R263) SEAT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE-DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the OCM C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R261) Seat Position Sensor Data-Driver circuit between the OCM C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R263) Seat Position Sensor Voltage-Driver circuit between the OCM C1 connector and the Driver Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
Is the resistance of either circuit above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if the condition inspecting or testing for is present in the Seat Harness.
- Replace the Driver Seat Harness.
- Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
No
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Classification Module (OCM) System Verification Test
7. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from the OCM.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.