Restraints
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the CAN bus is RUN or SNA (signal not available) and the IOD status is "IN". The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) checks the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit voltage.
- Set Condition:
With the ignition on, if voltage on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit is equal to or below 6.25 ± 0.25 volts or within 60 seconds of turning the ignition off, if the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit is between 2.4 to 5.0 volts.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. INSPECT TIPM RUN-START FUSE (TIPM 28)
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the TIPM Fuse 28 and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the TIPM Fuse 28 open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse 28 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Run-Start Fuse 28.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between TIPM Fuse 28 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse 28.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
5. CHECK TIPM (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between TIPM Fuse 28 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
No
- Repair the shorted (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse 28.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
6. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TIPM FUSE 28 SUPPLY TERMINAL.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) between the TIPM Run-Start Fuse 28 supply terminal and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
7. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Reinstall the TIPM 28 Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
Disconnect both Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443-25 Load Tool Adapter to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the TIPM Fuse 28 output terminal and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK TIPM (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between TIPM C7 connector cavity 7 and the 8443-25 ORC Adapter cavity 32-17.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
No
- Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the ORC and the TIPM.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
9. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.