Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0626






P0626-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM detects that the generator field control is shorted high.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Generator connector.

Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit between the Generator harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test

4. GENERATOR





Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, actuate the Generator field control to the ON (100%) position.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

With the scan tool, actuate the Generator field control to the OFF (0%) position.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.

Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuation ON (100%) and not illuminated with the actuation OFF (0%)?

Yes

- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. PCM Verification Test