Occupant Classification Module Data Transfer Error
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE DATA TRANSFER ERROR
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Upon validating the VIN, the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) sends seat calibration data to the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC). In turn, the ORC transmits this data back to the OCM. This provides a means for the OCM to verify that the ORC received the calibration data correctly. The OCM will set this DTC if it fails to receive the data back correctly from the ORC.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
CAUTION: Repair all other active OCM and ORC DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 4
2. VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, attempt to communication with the ORC.
Will the scan tool communicate with the ORC?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Refer to the Manufacturer Code Charts / Communications for the No Response From ORC diagnostic test procedure.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
3. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.
Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?
Yes
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: The Bladder and Cushion Kit are calibrated as an assembly. Do not disconnect the Bladder from the Cushion Kit. Service only as an assembly.
- Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase the ORC and OCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
-
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT AND BODY SYSTEM WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Are any of these conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and erase the OCM and ORC DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active OCM and ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.