Left Front Tire Pressure Trigger Module Performance
LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Trigger Module, also known as a transponder, is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.
- When Monitored:
When vehicle is driven at vehicle speeds greater than 15 m.p.h.
- Set Condition:
The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the messages from each Tire Pressure Trigger Module over the LIN bus. If any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When the condition is corrected, or is no longer detected, as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WCM will reset the appropriate trigger module fault status.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 9
2. (F22) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Transponder harness connector.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F22) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F22) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
3. (Z384) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, probe each of the (Z384) Ground circuit(s).
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (Z384) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
No
- Go to 5
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 6
6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Front Left Pressure Tire Transponder harness connector.
Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
7. TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Trigger Module.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
- Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.