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B212C







B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.5 ± 0.25 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 29 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the Run/Start fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output).
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH THE ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED




WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor cavity C2-16 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

5. CHECK (F944) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Ground and the (F944) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (supply).
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open (F944) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

6. CHECK (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
Disconnect the both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 adapter cavity C2-16 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.