Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B212D







B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit drops below 6.5 ± 0.25 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
Wait 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
With the scan tool, read Instrument Cluster (CCN) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2122-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW DTCs?

Yes

- Go To Refer to appropriate testing.

No

- Go To 3

3. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse 30 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 6

4. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse 30 (output) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To5

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

5. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED




WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC both connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between 8443-24 adaptor cavity C2-24 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

6. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F923) Run Relay Output circuit at the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To8

7. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output Circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor cavity C2-24 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Repair the open (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the ORC module and the IPM.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

8. CHECK (F923) RUN RELAY OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE OUTPUT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Junction Block C1 connector.
Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Run Relay Output circuit from the IPM C1-27 to the Junction Block C1-29.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open (F923) Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Junction Block (the relay is not replaceable).
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests

9. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found at this time. Perform the *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Verification Tests. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.