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C150B







C150B-RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

Theory of Operation

The Tire Pressure Trigger Module is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.

- When Monitored:
When vehicle is driven at vehicle speeds greater than 15 m.p.h.

- Set Condition:
The WIN receives a message from the Tire Pressure Trigger Module indicating that an over voltage condition has been detected.





Diagnostic Test

1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WIN with the location of the tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the trigger modules can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has trigger modules, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did the Right Front Trigger Module have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 6

2. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM verification Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM verification Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

4. TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Trigger Module.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
Did the Right Front Trigger Module have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the TPM verification Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

5. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
View repair.

Repair

- Replace the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN).
- Perform the TPM verification Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test

6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.

No

- Test complete.
- Perform the TPM verification Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test