P0069
P0069-MANIFOLD PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CORRELATION
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The Barometric/Atmospheric Pressure Sensor is an internal component of the ECM and cannot be replaced separately. The ECM compares the signal of the Atmospheric/Barometric Sensor to the signal of the Boost Pressure Sensor during low engine rpm (non-turbocharger boost conditions) to determine the plausibility of these sensors.
- When Monitored:
Engine speed is below 670 rpm. Intake Air Temperature is between 9.96*C and 84.9*C. There are no Sensor Reference Voltage DTCs. There are no other Boost Pressure related DTCs. There are no Atmospheric/Barometric Pressure Sensor DTCs.
- Set Condition:
The difference between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal and the Atmospheric/Barometric Pressure Sensor Signal is greater than 150 hpa (2.175 psi.) for at least 6.0 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS IN THE ECM
NOTE: Verify and note actual Atmospheric/Barometric pressure.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan too for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure Intermittent Condition.
2. ECM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, view the ECM Data and read the Atmospheric Pressure
Compare ECM Atmospheric Pressure reading to the actual atmospheric pressure.
Does the scan tool display Atmospheric Pressure that is within 150 hpa (2.175 psi.) of actual atmospheric pressure?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace and program the Engine Control module.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
3. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR WIRING INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Boost Pressure Sensor circuits between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the ECM.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests