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P0103







P0103-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The ECM detects that the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit or the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit is shorted to voltage.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure Intermittent Condition.

2. (K362) MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 3

3. (K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.

Measure the voltage of the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 4

4. (K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




NOTE: Jumper wire should still be in place.

Measure the voltage of the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 5

5. (K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K362) MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit and the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

6. (K362) MASS AIR FLOW TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K362) Mass Air Flow Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

7. (K157) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K157) Mass Air Flow Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

8. (K957) MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K957) Mass Air Flow Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

9. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

10. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors the Mass Air Flow Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests