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P0546







P0546-EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH - BANK 1 SENSOR 1





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The ECM detects that the (K352) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit is open shorted to voltage.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition

2. (K352) PRE-CATALYST EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K352) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K352) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 3

3. (K916) PRE-CATALYST EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




NOTE: Jumper should still be in place.

Measure the voltage of the (K916) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Ground circuit in the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K916) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 4

4. (K352) PRE-CATALYST EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD Relay.
Measure the resistance of the (K352) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K352) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

5. (K916) PRE-CATALYST EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (K916) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Ground circuit between the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K916) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

6. PRE-CATALYST EXHAUST TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K352) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor Ground circuit in the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display a Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor low voltage or short to ground DTC with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the DTC as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Go to 7

7. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Pre-Catalyst Exhaust Temperature Sensor and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests