P0617
P0617-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Starter Relay command on.
- Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit is shorted to voltage for at least 1.0 second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Crank the engine for five seconds.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Intermittent Condition
2. (T752) ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit in the Starter Relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Go to 3
3. (T752) ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit and the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Starter Relay connector.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit for a short to the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
4. (T752) ENGINE STARTER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit between the Starter Relay connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (T752) Engine Starter Motor Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
5. STARTER RELAY
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Install a substitute Starter Relay in place of the vehicle's Starter Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Crank the engine for five seconds.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
6. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Starter Relay and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests
No
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests