Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U1132







U1132-GENERATOR COMMUNICATION

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Continuously while the system is active.

- Set Condition:
The ECM isn't receiving a LIN bus message from the Generator.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Record all DTC information.

NOTE: If DTC U1008 LIN 1 BUS is active in addition to this DTC, perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC before continuing with this test.

NOTE: If DTC U0106 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH GLOW PLUG MODULE is active or stored in addition to this DTC, proceed with this diagnostic procedure.

With a scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the scan tool for at least 2 minutes.
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

2. U0106 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH GLOW PLUG MODULE DTC IS PRESENT
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Is DTC U0106 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH GLOW PLUG MODULE Active in addition to this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. (D509) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D509) LIN Bus circuit between the Glow Plug Module connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D509) LIN Bus circuit between the Generator connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10 ohms for both measurements?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D509) LIN Bus for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

4. (D509) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator harness connector.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D509) LIN Bus circuit between the Glow Plug Module harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (D509) LIN Bus for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

5. GENERATOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.
Replace the Generator.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the scan tool for at least 2 minutes.
With a scan tool, View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

6. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Glow Plug Module and the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. Verification Tests