P0931
P0931-BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The brake switch signal must be active before the shift lever can be moved out of the park position. The Shifter Lever Assembly (SLA) Electronic Shift Module (ESM) receives two brake switch signals. The first signal is a CAN C Bus message sent to the shifter lever assembly. The second signal is a hard wired brake switch signal to the shifter lever assembly from the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). The CAN C Bus message is the primary brake switch signal and the hard wired signal serves as the backup brake switch signal. These two brake switch signals are compared against each other to verify proper brake switch operation.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the high side driver detects an open load for 10 seconds.
Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
1. ENGINE DTCs PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine brake DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) DTCS PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs.
Are there any Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K321) BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (K321) BTSI Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K321) BTSI Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Repair
- Replace the Shifter Lever Assembly.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test