Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM)
U0019-CAN B BUS
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTCs
Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTC's - ACTIVE?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure, Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 3
3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
4. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the Front Control Module C1 connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.