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P0513






P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an invalid ignition key. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: An external Radio-Frequency Identification (RFID) key (and/or pass/radio key), such as one used to gain access to a 24 hour gym, can cause this DTC to set and create a no start condition. Inspect the customer's key chain for any type of RFID key. If one is not found, question the customer to see if a spare key chain has this RFID key on it or if it was removed from the original key chain before the vehicle was released for service. If a RFID key is present, remove the ignition key from the vehicle and remove the RFID key from the key chain. For GPEC equipped vehicles, disconnect the battery and wait a minimum of 5 minutes, reconnect and attempt to start the vehicle. For NGC equipped vehicles, turn the ignition on a minimum for one hour, and then attempt to start the vehicle. If the vehicle does not start, continue with the diagnostic test.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 6

2. NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKREEM/WCM

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.

1. With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the WCM.

Can the scan tool communicate with the WCM?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- No Response From WCM (Sentry Key Remote Entry Module) Perform the No Response from WCM diagnostic procedure.

3. SKREEM/WCM TROUBLE CODES SET
1. With the scan tool, check for WCM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present in the WCM?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 4

4. VIN PROGRAMMED INTO PCM
1. With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.

Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace and program the SKREEM/WCM.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase all WCM and PCM DTCs.
5. Attempt to start the engine.
6. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.

6. IGNITION KEY

NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the WCM harness connector was disconnected, or if the WCM was replaced recently.

NOTE: All of the ignition keys for this vehicle must be tested to verify proper operation.

NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Verify that the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and WCM.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Using each vehicle key, turn the ignition on and start the engine.
5. With a scan tool, View DTCs for each key.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Replace the ignition key.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.