B10B4
B10B4-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Cabin Heater Relay energized.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit is shorted to ground.
1. VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay.
4. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
2. CHECK (K360) CABIN HEATER 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Remove the Cabin Heater Relay.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK (K360) CABIN HEATER 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit between the Cabin Heater Relay connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K360) Cabin Heater 1 Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK PTC NO. 1 RELAY
1. Install the TIPM.
2. Replace the PTC No. 1 Relay with a known good relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the PTC No. 1 Relay.
6. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
7. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the PTC No. 1 Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. INSPECT RELATED WIRING AND CHECK FOR TSBS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the PTC No. 1 Relay and the TIPM.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.