B10B4
B10B4-CABIN HEATER 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and whenever the Cabin Heater Relay is energized.
- Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects that the (K360) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit voltage is below a predetermined value.
1. VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, read and record TIPM DTCs.
NOTE: Record the Environmental Data for all DTCs before erasing. The Environmental Data can help in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
3. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
4. Using the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 1 and allow the actuator to run for a least of two minutes.
5. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. CHECK THE CABIN HEATER RELAY 1
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Install a substitute relay for the Cabin Heater Relay 1.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Using the scan tool, actuate the Cabin Heater Relay 1 and allow the actuator to run for a least of two minutes.
6. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (W24) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the substitute Cabin Heater Relay 1.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit in the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (W24) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK (K360) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K360) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K360) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK (K360) CABIN HEATER RELAY 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K360) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit between the Cabin Heater Relay 1 connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (K360) Cabin Heater Relay 1 Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
3. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
4. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
5. Check the connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
6. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.