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B10EC






B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
If during blower motor operation, the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit for more than 500 msec.





1. VERIFY THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Turn the Blower Motor controls to the off position.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool, read and record TIPM DTCs.

NOTE: Record the Environmental Data for all DTCs before erasing. The Environmental Data can help in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.

5. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
6. Turn the Blower Motor controls to high.

NOTE: It might take a few minutes of blower motor operation to reset this DTC.

7. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Did this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on to the run position.
6. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Did this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the Blower Motor Housing for debris or an obstruction that may inhibit the blower motor wheel cage from rotating freely. Clean and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK (C7) BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C6 harness connector
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
3. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
4. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
5. Check the connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
6. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.