B1C2D
B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Seat Squib circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Right Seat Squib circuits.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool Kit 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT SQUIB AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Seat Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2D-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Seat Squib Airbag.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R32) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Load Tool 8443 and Jumper 8443-1 from the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the ORC Adaptor 8443-32-L to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R32) Right Seat Squib Line 1 circuit between the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector and the ORC Adaptor 8443-32-L.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the (R32) Right Seat Squib Line 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R34) RIGHT SEAT SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R34) Right Seat Squib Line 2 circuit between the Right Seat Squib Airbag connector and the ORC Adaptor 8443-32-L.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (R34) Right Seat Squib Line 2 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Testing and Inspection for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTC.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
5. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTC present?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.