B212C
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) drops below 6.0 ± 0.25 volts.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display active B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run/Start fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start Fuse M16 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start Fuse M16 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECK TIPM (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between TIPM Fuse M16 output terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the shorted (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Replace the TIPM Run-Start Fuse M16.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
6. CHECK AIRBAG RUN/START TIPM FUSE M16 SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16 (supply side) terminal.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse M16.
2. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Install the SRS Load tool Adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load tool Adapter 8443-32-L cavity C2-32 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit between the SRS Load tool Adapter 8443-32-L cavity C2-32 and the TIPM C6 connector cavity 7.
Is the below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
9. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.