B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit at the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) drops below 6.0 volts.
1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display active B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the TIPM Fuse M32 and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse M32 (output side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and harness connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-L cavity C2-31 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse M32.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the TIPM Fuse 32.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
5. CHECK TIPM FUSE M32 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the TIPM Fuse M32 (supply side) of the fuse to ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the TIPM Fuse M32.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-L to the ORC harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-L cavity C2-31 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK FUSE M32 OUTPUT TO CAVITY 38 OF THE TIPM C6 CONNECTOR
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output (Run) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-L cavity C2-31 and TIPM cavity C6-38 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and harness connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
10. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection
No
- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.