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B219A






B219A-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
Over current condition detected on the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. INSPECT THE TIPM AND PCM TERMINALS AND WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
3. Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
4. Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT FUNCTION




1. Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit, and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to battery.

2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT




1. Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the PCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.