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B2339






B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the steering column shroud.
3. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
7. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
8. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C2 connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO (Y13) RADIO CONTROL RETURN CIRCUIT OR TO (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER




1. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (Y13) Radio Control Return circuit at the Clockspring C2 connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the Clockspring C2 connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Remove the Driver Airbag.
2. Disconnect the Horn switch connector.

NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness between the Horn Switch and the Clockspring. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

3. Reconnect the Clockspring C2 connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
7. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C8 connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Y13) RADIO CONTROL RETURN CIRCUIT OR TO (V937) S/C SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING




1. Measure the resistance between (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (Y13) Radio Control Return circuit at the Clockspring C8 connector.
2. Measure the resistance between (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Ground circuit at the Clockspring C8 connector.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?

Yes

- Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.