C1418
C1418-FRONT DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Front Axle Lock engaged.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Front Locker Control circuit is shorted high.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. FRONT LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION
NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the TIPM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Locker Solenoid harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Relay Output circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Inspect the Front Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Front Locker Solenoid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. FRONT LOCKER (OFF ROAD) RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the Front Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the Front Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T520) Front Locker Relay Output circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Front Locker harness connector.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the Front Locker Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Front Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (G304) FRONT LOCKER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Remove the Front Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (G304) Front Locker Relay Control circuit at the relay connection.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G304) Front Locker Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.