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C141D






C141D-REAR DIFFERENTIAL CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Rear Axle Lock engaged.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the Rear Locker Control circuit is shorted low.





1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. REAR LOCKER SOLENOID OPERATION





NOTE: Before continuing with the below diagnostic test, ensure the TIPM harness connector seal is installed correctly. Inspect the terminals on both harness connector and the module for damage. Failure to do so can result in misdiagnoses of the system.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Locker Solenoid harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Relay Output circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.

Does the test light flash on and off?

Yes

- Inspect the Rear Locker Solenoid terminals and connectors for corrosion and/or dirt that may compromise the connection. If OK, replace the Rear Locker Solenoid.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. REAR LOCKER (OFF ROAD) RELAY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the Rear Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the Rear Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light, jump across from the (T526) Rear Locker Relay Output circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Rear Locker harness connector.
6. With the scan tool, actuate the Rear Locker Solenoid.

Does the test light illuminate and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Rear Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (A104) FUSED B+ FOR VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Rear Locker (OFF-ROAD) Relay.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B+ circuit in the Rear Locker (OFF-ROAD) relay connection.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair (A104) Fused B+ circuit for an open or a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

5. (G305) REAR LOCKER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G305) Rear Locker Relay Control circuit at the relay connection.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G305) Rear Locker Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (G305) REAR LOCKER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (G305) Rear Locker Relay Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Rear Locker (OFF-ROAD) relay connection.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair (G305) Rear Locker Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.