Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0441






P0441-EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Evaporative Purge Monitor tests the integrity of the hoses/tube between the throttle body/intake and the fuel tank. The monitor is a two stage test and runs only after the Evaporative system passes the small leak test. Stage one is non-intrusive. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the purge vapor ratio and the Evaporative System Integrity Monitor (ESIM) closed ratio. If the purge vapor ratio is above a calculated value, the monitor passes. If the ESIM switch closed ratio is greater than calculated value when purge flow is greater than a minimum value, the monitor passes. Stage two is an intrusive test and runs only if stage one does not pass. The PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to force the purge vapor ratio to update. The ratio is compared to a calibrated specification. If it is less than specified, a one trip failure is recorded. This test can detect if the purge hose is off, obstructed, or the purge valve is not operational.

- When Monitored:
After the Evaporative System small leak test has passed, with the engine running, ambient temperature between 4° C (39° F) and 35° (95° F), with the engine at idle after a calibrated amount of drive time has accumulated.

- Set Condition:
If the PCM detects that the purge vapor ratio and the ESIM switch closed ratio are below a calculated value, the PCM commands the purge solenoid to flow at a specified rate to update the purge vapor ratio. If the ratio remains below a specified value, a one trip failure is recorded. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record the Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Whether or not any DTC(s) are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
4. Check the vehicle's repair history.
5. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
6. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
7. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
8. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If P0443 is set along with this DTC, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0443 before continuing with this test. P0443

NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process along with P0440, P0441, and P0452 setting, you need to check for restrictions in the Evaporative Purge system tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: If any other DTC sets, active or pending, perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC before proceeding with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

3. VISUAL INSPECTION
Inspect the Evaporative System for any of the following conditions:

- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Damaged or missing components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Loose or missing Fuel Cap
- Damaged or missing Fuel Cap seal
- Improper installation of the Fuel Cap
- Damaged Locking tabs on the Fuel Cap and/or filler tube
- Damaged seal points on the Fuel Cap and/or filler tube

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. INSUFFICIENT VACUUM SUPPLY TO THE EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Carefully inspect the Evaporative Purge System Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing.
3. Check for a pinched or plugged hose from the throttle body or intake manifold to the Purge Solenoid.
4. Inspect the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold for any damage or obstructions.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the vacuum supply hose/tube as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM HOSE/TUBE AND FRESH AIR FILTER OBSTRUCTION
1. Inspect the Evaporative Purge system hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the Evaporative Purge system Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evaporative Purge system Canister.
2. Make sure the hose/tube and fresh air filter are not damaged, kinked, and free from any obstructions.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM SOLENOID

NOTE: After disconnecting the Evaporative Purge System Solenoid vacuum connections, inspect the lines and solenoid for signs of contamination.

1. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the "CAN" side of the Evaporative Purge System Solenoid.

NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge System Solenoid to the ON position.

NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.

Does the solenoid function as described above?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Evaporative Purge System Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evaporative Purge System Solenoid Assembly, ESIM Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch, Solenoid, and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.