P0463
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C or CAN - B Communication DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, monitor the Fuel Level Signal voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Did the Fuel Level voltage change from approximately 5 volts to 0 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM connectors. If OK, replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C7 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module and the TIPM connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test