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P0882






P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Powertrain Control Module, Transmission Solenoid/pressure Switch Assembly and the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into limp-in mode due to a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).

After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System requests for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 Volts when the output is commanded on, the DTC will set. Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also cause DTCs P0846, P0869, or P0871 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate these related DTCs.

- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.

- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects there is less than 3.0 Volts present at the transmission control output circuits when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits.





Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
1. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 11

2. CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.Testing and Inspection

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control (PCM) Relay.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool under PCM, monitor the Switched Battery voltage.

NOTE: The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around 12-volts.

Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage and the DTC not reset?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Control (PCM) Relay.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE INTERNAL FUSED (B+) OF THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY




1. Remove the substitute Transmission Control (PCM) Relay.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage of the Internal Fused (B+) circuit between ground and the Transmission Control relay connector in the TIPM.

Is battery voltage present at both terminals?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Check TIPM fuses. If a open fuse is found, check the circuit(s) for a short to ground. If fuse is not open, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE TIPM OUTPUT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reinstall the Transmission Control (PCM) relay.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and Install PCM Pinout Box 8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Connect a fused jumper wire between the T15 Transmission Control circuit and B(+) in the PCM Pinout Box 8815.





5. Ignition on, engine not running.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both of the T16 Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on both T16 Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. Using the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE TIPM OUTPUT




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Transmission Control (PCM) relay from the TIPM.
3. Install a fused jumper wire between the Internal Fused (B+) circuit and the Transmission Control Output circuit of the PCM relay connector in the TIPM.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both of the T16 Transmission Control Output circuits on the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on both T16 Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 9

7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

11. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Using the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.