P2308
P2308-IGNITION COIL 3 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTCs before continuing.
1. Start the engine.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test
2. (F342) ASD OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F342) ASD Output circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the ASD.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Coil or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F342) ASD Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness connector. Refer to the ASD diagnostic procedures for further assistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
3. IGNITION COIL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
2. Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light during the actuation?
Brightly blinking.
- Replace the Ignition Coil.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
ON constantly.
- Go To 4
OFF constantly.
- Go To 5
4. (K18) COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit in the Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
5. (K18) COIL CONTROL 3 CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit from the Coil harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K18) Coil Control 3 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Ignition Coil and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.