Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)
U0126-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Clockspring (Steering Angle Sensor or SAS) for approximately two to five seconds.
1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
1. Using the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.
Is the SAS active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the No Response from SAS diagnostic procedure. No Response From SAS (Steering Angle Sensor)
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
1. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?
Yes
- Replace/update the Clockspring (Steering Angle Sensor).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
1. Using the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Steering Angle Sensor.
2. Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
No
- Go To 6
6. CYCLE IGNITION
1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
1. Using the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C Bus modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C Bus modules?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests
8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests