B10AE
B10AE-RIGHT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
- When Monitored:
During actuator calibration.
- Set Condition:
If the total span of the Right Blend Door exceeds the high range limit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE AND CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE or XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Control Circuit/Performance DTCs before diagnosing Control Circuit Open DTCs. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR A BROKEN RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Right Blend Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
3. By hand, attempt to rotate the actuator in both directions.
Does the actuator turn in either direction?
Yes
- Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE RIGHT BLEND DOOR AND A/C HEATER HOUSING FOR WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, AND BROKEN COMPONENTS
1. Inspect for excessively worn, disconnected, missing, or broken door linkage. Inspect for a damaged or broken A/C Heater Housing Assembly. Inspect for a warped or broken door, and missing door seals. Rotate the door from stop to stop. The door should rotate approximately 90 degrees.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door or housing?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator. Then, Go To 4.
4. RUN THE ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B10AE-RIGHT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.