B162C
B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the Headlamps active.
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a high condition.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool, read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool display B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. LEFT LOW BEAM BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Low Beam Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the FCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.