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B1647






B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the Turn Signal activated.

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a LOW condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

Does the scan tool read: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. L62 REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IPM C2 connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM 49-way connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the PDC.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.