B1648
B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Clear all FCM DTC's.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
2. RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IPM C2 connector.
3. Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp assembly.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM 49-way connector.
3. Measure the voltage between (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit and ground in the PDC.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Power Distribution Center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.