B1839
B1839-PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
If the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit has been shorted to ground for any length of time, the door latch solenoids will probably be damaged. Check the door latches after the short is repaired.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Cluster senses a low condition on the (P292) Passenger Doors Unlock Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Using the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Operate the door locks several times.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1839-PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. DOOR UNLOCK RELAY SHORTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the PDC fuse No. 19.
3. Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector
Is the resistance below 10000.0 Ohms?
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Go To 3
3. (P292) DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10000.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Junction Block.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.