B1D4F
B1D4F-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) fails the Adjustable Pedal Inhibit Relay circuit.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC B1D4F-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT LOW
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll when the Transmission is shifted out of Park. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
6. Shift into Reverse for at least 5 seconds, then move the shifter back into Park.
7. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the APS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Testing and Inspection
2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the wiring for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Remove and inspect Fuse in the IPM. If the fuse is open, test the circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If the fuse is OK, replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test
4. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test
5. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector and check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Front Control Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for a open or high resistance.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test
6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
1. Reconnect all components.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
4. Measure the voltage of the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Front Control Module connector of the IPM while back probing connector.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated ON, the circuit voltage should be 0 volts.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated OFF, the circuit voltage should be approximately 2.5 volts.
Does the circuit voltage display as described during the actuation test?
Yes
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test