Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1D50






B1D50-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Front Control Module (FCM) commanding the Adjustable Pedals Relay on.

- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module detects excessive current on the Adjustable Pedal Inhibit Relay circuit.





1. CHECK FOR A DTC B1D50-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT HIGH

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE

NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.

NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the wiring for damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. SWAP OUT THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
1. Install a known good relay in place of the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the IPM.
3. Measure the voltage of the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the IPM.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Front Control Module harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit and ground.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.