B212C
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Power Integrated Module. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run or Start position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.5 ± 0.25 volts.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run-Start Fuse 29 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the Run/Start fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH THE ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor cavity C2-16 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F944) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the (F944) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (supply).
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open (F944) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 adapter cavity C2-16 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.