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B2184






B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module will set this DTC within 500ms if the (F1) fused ignition switch output circuit voltage is less than the expected value.





Theory of Operation

The (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit supplies the FCM with battery power. The FCM processes the input and sends it out as the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit to the Shift Lever assembly (3.7L or 6.1L) or the PCM (except 3.7L or 6.1L).

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

2. DETERMINE ENGINE SIZE

Is this vehicle equipped with a 3.7L or 6.1L engine?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY




1. With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

4. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT WIRE SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the IPM C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

No

- Go To 5

Yes

- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

5. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE SHORTED




1. Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Front Control Module IPM connector.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE




1. With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 connector.
4. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

7. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT WIRE SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the IPM C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

No

- Go To 5

Yes

- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.