B2304
B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module (FCM) detects a short to ground condition.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Wipers on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. WIPER MOTOR
1. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Wait 30 seconds
6. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2305-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Front Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (W7) FRONT WIPER MOTOR PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.