B2337
B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
If the Front Control Module (FCM) senses excessive voltage on the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2337 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay in place of the Horn Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool erase DTCs.
5. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
6. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2337 HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the original Horn Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (X4) HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Horn Relay.
3. Remove the Front Control Module (FCM).
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.