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C0077






C0077-LOW TIRE PRESSURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
A low pressure condition will exist when the tire pressure falls below or is equal to the low pressure threshold value as specified for the vehicle.





1. DTC STATUS

NOTE: If the incorrect Placard Values were programmed into the WIN, a DTC could be set. Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, using the scan tool, check that the correct Placard Values have been programmed in to the module.

NOTE: If any the following conditions are present repair them first before continuing with this test.
- Low Tire Pressure DTCs
- Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor Internal fault
- Spare Tire is not equipped with a TPM Sensor and is currently on the vehicle

NOTE: Seasonal temperature changes will affect tire pressure, and may have caused the tire pressure to fall below the low pressure warning threshold. Tire pressure should always be set based on cold inflation tire pressure (placard). This is defined as the tire pressure after a vehicle has not been driven for more then three hours, and in outside ambient temperatures.

1. Correct all tire pressures to the recommended cold inflation tire pressure specifications and wait two minutes for the system to update.
2. Ignition on engine not running.
3. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for minimum of 10 minutes.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC status at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. LOW TIRE PRESSURE

NOTE: This DTC can be caused by many different factors and might not be a TPM Sensor or a WIN fault. Interference from other elements can over power the sensor/transmitter RF frequency to the WIN making erratic operation to the TPM system. Check the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that could compromise the RF frequency signal before diagnosing the TPM system.

1. Correct all tire pressures to the recommended cold inflation tire pressure specifications and wait Two minutes for the system to update.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 8

3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

NOTE: The following tests are used to locate the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor/Transmitter that is setting the low pressure fault. If the tires have been rotated, the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor/Transmitter is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the sensor/transmitter IDs. You MUST locate the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor/Transmitter that set the fault before.

NOTE: Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, using the scan tool and read first set of the Tire Placard Pressure Front and Tire Placard Pressure Rear under Data Display in the WIN. (under the Left Rear Transponder Status) Confirm that the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label located on the Drivers Side B-Pillar. If the incorrect Placard Values have been programmed in the WIN, go to Update Pressure Thresholds under Miscellaneous Functions for the WIN and follow the procedure.If the vehicle is equipped with a WIN Module, go into the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM), select Data Display and read "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "Tire Placard Pressure - Rear" to confirm the values were programmed correctly. If the Placard values are incorrect in the TIPM, select the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) then under "Miscellaneous" select "Update Pressure Threshold" and enter the placard pressure value as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Repeat step #2 for Diagnostics.

1. With the scan tool, select View Data Display in the WIN and find the compensated tire pressure values located under each of the Sensor Identification locations.

Are any of the compensated tire pressure values are below the Placard Value?

Yes

- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. TPM/RKE ANALYZER

Is their a TPM/RKE Analyzer 9936 available?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 7

5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR NON-RESPONSIVE
1. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936, check to see if the any of the TPM Sensors do not respond after repeated attempts or display the following:
- "Damaged Accel"
- "Damaged Press"
- "Damaged Temp"

Are any of the TPM Sensors not responding or displaying the information listed above?

Yes

- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. TPM SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM/RKE ANALYZER

NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting the sensor internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the sensor/transmitter IDs. You MUST locate the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor that set the fault before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.

NOTE: If the sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM sensors and repeat this step.

1. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the WIN.
2. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the WIN.

Has the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor been located?

Yes

- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET

NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.

1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values
2. Look for a tire location whose sensor ID that is not responding.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the sensor in question has been identified

Has the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor been located?

Yes

- Replace the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

8. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.