C121A
C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a low voltage at the Steering Angle Sensor or Steering Angle Sensor failure.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 m.p.h.) for 1 minute.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Clockspring (SAS) installation is crucial for proper operation.
1. Check the Clockspring (SAS) installation.
2. Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
3. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F941) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C3 (SAS) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F941) Fused Ignition circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F941) Fused Ignition circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Z907) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.