C1407
C1407-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock circuit diagnostic input is low when output is off.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
2. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
3. ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR SOLENOID LOCK
1. Connect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly with the circuit actuated?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
5. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit to the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
NOTE: As a failsafe precaution when either the Front Differential Solenoid, Rear Differential Solenoid, or the Transfer Case Motor harness connectors are disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the FDCM. Failure to follow this will result in the FDCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
3. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.
NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
6. (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. Disconnect the FDCM C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.